ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONSUNEN - IMO 6522593

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MONSUNENAdded:Aug 12, 2009
Captured:IMO:6522593Hits:975
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 6522593
Name of ship : MONSUNEN
Call Sign : OUWJ2
Gross tonnage : 383
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1965
Flag : Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Monsunen
IMO:6522593
Former name(s):
- Ota Riis (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:383 tons
Summer DWT:564 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONSUNEN
© Arne Jürgens
Monsunen
© Benny Elbęk Dahl
MONSUNEN
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Aug 30, 2009 21:38 (8 years ago)
Hi John,

Thanks glad you like the photo, a real blast from the past this one!
Surprised they can make her pay these days!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Aug 25, 2009 22:50 (8 years ago)
Wow! Just like stepping back in time Derek, what a lovely reminder of those old coasters. Don't see many like that these days.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Aug 12, 2009 16:10 (8 years ago)
Hi Adi,

Thanks very much glad you liked this little classic!

best regards
Derek
Adi Man on Aug 12, 2009 15:59 (8 years ago)
Hello Derek,
Old but very nice and interesting vessel, I like this type of ship, thanks for posting !
All the best,
Adi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!