ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER - IMO 8019356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORERAdded:Aug 12, 2009
Captured:IMO:8019356Hits:439
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Ipswich gets a rare passenger ship visit on 9/6/09
IMO number : 8019356
Name of ship : NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
Call Sign : C6WR2
Gross tonnage : 6471
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Bahamas
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Explorer
IMO:8019356
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309336000
Callsign:C6WR2
Former name(s):
- Lyngen (Until 2008 Jun)
- Midnatsol Ii (Until 2005 Sep)
- Midnatsol (Until 2003 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,471 tons
Summer DWT:1,301 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°34’9.94” N, 52°41’41.86” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 18° (110°)
Destination:
Location:St John's Canada
Arrival:6th Sep 2017
17:00:53 UTC
Last update:
25 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 7th, 07:00:22 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:54 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:53 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:53 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:18 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:14 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 July 25th, 07:00:57 UTCKangerlussuaq
2017 May 24th, 07:00:57 UTCTromsoe
2017 May 19th, 06:30:13 UTCSmola
2017 May 15th, 07:00:54 UTCFair Isle
More Of This Ship
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
© tabarly
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
© martin klingsick
MIDNATSOL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 439 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!