ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGNOLIA - IMO 5217165

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:MAGNOLIAAdded:Aug 12, 2009
Captured:IMO:5217165Hits:1,664
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
MAGNOLIA
General Cargo Ship (reefer) MAGNOLIA passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1969 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5217165 | Call-Sign: OZES | Class Society: BV | Flag: Denmark |
GT 2.359 | NT 1.122 | dwt 2.785 |
Loa 106,90 m | Lpp 98,00 m | Br 15,20 m | Draught 5,85 m |
Yard: Aarhus Flydk. & Mek., Aarhus – Yard No. 118 – Keellaying 11.04.1962 – Launching 20.11.1962 – Completion 01.08.1963 |
Engine: B&W/Helsingör Skibs. & Msk. Diesel – 3.900 BHP – 15,5 kn
Owner: Det forenede Dampskibs-Selskab A/S, Aalborg |
History: MAGNOLIA (1963-1974) – C. RANEE (1974-1976) – AL GILANI (1976-1987) – broken up Bombay 10/1987

Vessel Identification
Name:Al Gilani
IMO:5217165
Former name(s):
- Magnolia (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,359 tons
Summer DWT:2,550 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Magnolia
© chrisframe
Magnolia
© chrisframe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jakobsen on Feb 10, 2012 18:54 (5 years ago)
I was hired on this ship 1967 Aarhus - Newcastle
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 21, 2010 00:57 (6 years ago)
great photo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,664 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!