ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arctic - IMO 1006207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Leigh MacKay [View profile]Title:ArcticAdded:Aug 12, 2009
Captured:October 01, 1981IMO:1006207Hits:1,652
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tug "Arctic" salvaging the burnt out bulker "Global Ambition" in Vancouver, BC, Canada, October 1981.

Built 1969 Schichau Unterweser, 2610 grt

Length : 287.35 ft / 87.60 m
Beam : 48.35 ft / 14.75 m
Draught : 23.95 ft / 7.30 m

The ARCTIC (1970) (IMO 6926024) today sails as the converted yacht ARCTIC P (IMO 1006207).
Vessel Identification
Name:Endeavour T/t Arctic
IMO:1006207
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308753000
Callsign:C6MA9
Former name(s):
- Arctic Research (Until 1994 Jan)
- Arctic (Until 1993 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:2,610 tons
Summer DWT:1,444 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°30’57.66” N, 86°57’9.72” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 358° (69°)
Destination:
Location:Cozumel
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
19:30:10 UTC
Last update:
1 second ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 00:00:24 UTCPuerto Vallarta
2018 August 9th, 16:00:48 UTCSan Diego B Street P
2018 August 8th, 00:00:44 UTCSan Diego
2018 July 18th, 12:00:05 UTCYakutat Bay
2018 July 8th, 15:30:43 UTCKetchikan
2018 July 1st, 17:00:52 UTCQeen Charlotte
2018 May 5th, 00:30:51 UTCAuckland
2017 January 26th, 12:00:55 UTCSt Kitts
2017 January 26th, 12:00:55 UTCPanama
2017 January 24th, 15:00:43 UTCSt Maarten
More Of This Ship
Arctic P
© rbelesky
Arctic
© Dillon J Mahoney
ARCTIC
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Leigh MacKay on Aug 17, 2009 23:17 (9 years ago)
Jan,

Thank you for your comments and corrections. I did not know about Arctic P. I corrected the information to all four photos.

How beautiful she is now compared to her salvage tug days! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!