ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRANIKOS - IMO 5295387

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:GRANIKOSAdded:Aug 13, 2009
Captured:IMO:5295387Hits:2,135
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Can anyone identify this vessel, which I saw in Liverpool in August 1983?
Vessel Identification
Name:Granikos
IMO:5295387
Former name(s):
- Captain Pappis (Until 1980)
- Ogooue (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,350 tons
Summer DWT:16,210 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on May 04, 2017 04:03 (5 months ago)
Launched:6/4/1961. Completed:6/1961.
Builder: Kieler Howaldtswerke, Kiel, Germany.
Propulsion: Single M.A.N. 7 cyl (780mmx1,400mm) 6,300bhp
1961 - "RINGULV" - Skibs-A/S Ringulv, Skibs-A/S Ringwood and Olav Ringdals Tank Shipping Co., Oslo, Norway. Olav Ringdal, manager.
Employed on charter work to bring bulk phosphate from Pacific Islands (Nauru and Ocean Islands mainly) to New Zealand. Called at Auckland six times between 4/1964 and 9/1965. For the time, she had a large carrying capacity (15,000 tons), while fertilizer was being spread far and wide here.
1969 - "DRACULA" - Cie. Maritime des Chargeurs Reunis & Cie. Asiatique de Nav., Dunkerque, France.
1969 - New masts for the handling of logs were installed at Hamburg, which confirms earlier comment on this photograph.
1970 - ownership name change to Soc. Navale Chargeurs Delmas-Vieljeux, Dunkerque.
1973 - "OGOOUE" - Soc. Gabonaise de Transportes Maritimes, Libreville, Gabon.
1976 - "CAPTAIN PAPPIS" - Pappis Maritime Co. SA, Piraeus, Greece
1980 - name change to "GRANIKOS", as shown.
4/1984 - broken up in China.
Sources:miramarshipsindex.org.nz, nzshipmarine.com,
http://skipshistorie.net/Oslo/OSL372OlavRingdalsRederi/Tekster/OSL37219610100000%20RINGULV.htm
http://www.nzmaritimeindex.org.nz and
Ilhan Kermen on Nov 23, 2009 21:48 (7 years ago)
Hi Malcolm
I find a GRANIKOS photo as RINGULV
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/data/510/Ringulv.jpg
her masts different
But hull and accommodation same.
i dont know maybe masts changed ?
(There are 2 air fans with round cover on bow of mystery ship. .
and same round covers on Ringulv's bow mast?)

(i find another Kieler Howaldtswerke built in 1960
KALLIXENOS (ex Ermis,Alkman) but renamed to Arion in 1980 ,no photo
for compare and name a little longest.)

best regards
ilhan
Malcolm Cranfield on Nov 15, 2009 08:24 (7 years ago)
hello Brian

I believe this ship to be GRANIKOS, built 1961 and owned by Pappis - the P on the funnel was the clue to identifying her - she sailed from Singapore on March 8th 1984, purportedly returning to Liverpool but in fact was heading for Chinese breakers

It would be good to meet up if you are ever in Liverpool - my office e-mail address is lpl.mcranfield@cma-cgm.com

best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 13, 2009 14:55 (8 years ago)
Hi Brian, it is a Greek vessel, I guess built in the late 60s, the name ends with ___ios.
The rest of the name is not visible. But the shape is not familiar to me.
If you put the vessel in the mystery ship category, more people weil have a look on it.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,135 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!