ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC PERU - IMO 9210323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BBC PERUAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:9210323Hits:679
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC Peru IMO 9210323, seen here at Cote Ste Catherine, Quebec in the St Lawrence Seaway down bound for lock 2, Aug. 10,2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Carrier
IMO:9210323
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304215000
Callsign:V2AK1
Former name(s):
- Bbc Peru (Until 2011 May 15)
- Atlantic Carrier (Until 2000 Dec 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,204 tons
Summer DWT:7,644 tons
Length:107 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°30’7.23” N, 10°17’43.9” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.8kts, 248° (244°)
Destination:
Location:Santander
Arrival:28th Aug 2017
06:30:35 UTC
Last update:
58 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 6th, 12:00:23 UTCTaicang
2017 August 9th, 04:00:58 UTCFelixstowe
2017 June 28th, 06:00:23 UTCSg Sin Pgbg
2017 June 17th, 00:00:19 UTCMasan
2017 June 5th, 10:00:34 UTCShanghai
2017 May 24th, 17:00:08 UTCMuara
2017 March 16th, 06:00:58 UTCBurgas /bulgaria
2017 February 25th, 06:00:00 UTCBaltiysk
2017 February 17th, 02:00:23 UTCAntwerp
2017 January 2nd, 17:00:17 UTCEllesmere Port/uk
More Of This Ship
Bow Diamond
© Frits Olinga
Bow Diamond
© Frits Olinga
BOW DIAMOND
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Aug 12, 2006 04:12 (11 years ago)
Great Shot Kent.

Regards
Dean
Kent Malo on Aug 12, 2005 17:40 (12 years ago)
Thank you ilhan and Marie-Anne for your kind comments, I am fortunate to get close enough to these vessels as they go up or down the Seaway, I am happy I am able to share this with you.
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 11, 2005 07:03 (12 years ago)
Really great photo.so close .i cant see ships like that only 2-3 ships passing like that
Marie-Anne on Aug 10, 2005 17:32 (12 years ago)
What a beauty!! Very great picture. Magnificent colors and angel. Very very nice!!!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 679 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!