ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC ENGLAND - IMO 9258985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BBC ENGLANDAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9258985Hits:794
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC England IMO 9258985, down bound in the St Lawrence Seaway at Kahnawake, Mohawk Territorial Lands, Aug. 10, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thorco China
IMO:9258985
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305797000
Callsign:V2FU3
Former name(s):
- Bbc Ecuador (Until 2014 Feb 07)
- Bbc England (Until 2013 Jun 14)
- Frida (Until 2004 Jan 15)
- Ile De Reunion (Until 2003 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,576 tons
Summer DWT:10,300 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°20’47.51” N, 94°46’19.45” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 111° (112°)
Destination:
Location:New Orleans Usa
Arrival:17th Apr 2018
06:00:47 UTC
Last update:
9 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 17th, 06:00:47 UTCNew Orleans Usa
2018 April 13th, 06:00:18 UTCHouston Usa
2018 March 24th, 06:00:48 UTCAalborg Denmark
2018 February 19th, 07:00:26 UTCSvelgen Norway
2018 February 15th, 19:00:06 UTCNlmoe
2018 February 12th, 03:00:49 UTCLa Coruna Spain
2018 January 21st, 12:00:04 UTCLake Charles Usa
2018 January 16th, 04:00:34 UTCNew Orleans Usa
2018 January 5th, 13:00:26 UTCBaltimore Usa
2017 November 11th, 09:01:24 UTCUs Phl
More Of This Ship
ENGLAND
© Viktor
ENGLAND
© Viktor
ENGLAND
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 16, 2005 01:17 (12 years ago)
Even if the ship is quite compressed by the telephoto lens, light give this view some character as there is very little shade on the subject. Nicely done Kent.

Marc
Kent Malo on Aug 23, 2005 00:23 (12 years ago)
Thanks Matt,
If you look at my photo of BBC Peru, she is riding high as well.
Kent Malo on Aug 12, 2005 17:53 (12 years ago)
Thanks Matt, if you look at the BBC Peru she riding high as well.
Matt Ruscher on Aug 11, 2005 18:15 (12 years ago)
wow thats great kent, very very nice. i like how high she is riding
Kent Malo on Aug 10, 2005 22:51 (12 years ago)
Thanks Jeff, but still not as good your shot of the Presque Iles, that was a great photo.
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 10, 2005 19:22 (12 years ago)
Beautiful shot Kent. Perfect.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!