Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Mercury - IMO 6405317

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patrick Hill [View profile]Title:Union MercuryAdded:Aug 06, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Union Mercury Pa 451/1963
Schiffbau-Ges Unterweser A.G. - Bremerhaven. (440)
ex Griend - 77, Norder Piep - 73
24/05/1984 Inward bound, passing Humber Bridge.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Cormorant (Until 1994)
- Rita Marie (Until 1990 Apr)
- Union Mercury (Until 1986)
- Griend (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:445 tons
Summer DWT:675 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Durres
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Union Mercury
© simonwp
Union Mercury
© simonwp
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
paul harris on Sep 27, 2008 22:52 (8 years ago)
my dad was the skipper in the late 70s early 80s of this coaster his name was dave harris now passed away
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 950 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!