ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Benstac - IMO 6802539

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patrick Hill [View profile]Title:BenstacAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:6802539Hits:1,319
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Benstac Br 12,011/1968
General Cargo
Leith
C. Connel & Co. (Shipbuilders) Ltd. - Glasgow. (512)
Hull Docks in the early 1980's.
Vessel Identification
Name:John P
IMO:6802539
Former name(s):
- Benstac (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,011 tons
Summer DWT:15,926 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENSTAC
© Bob Scott
BENSTAC
© Chris Howell
BENSTAC
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Mar 22, 2008 13:59 (8 years ago)
Connel built 1968-JOHN P 82 Foundered 17-04-84 when on voyage
from B.Aires to Lobito.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!