ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN STAR - IMO 5014123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Martin Taylor [View profile]Title:AMERICAN STARAdded:Aug 14, 2009
Captured:IMO:5014123Hits:3,295
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
The "S.S. American Star". Built in 1940, this vessel was being towed to Thailand in 1994, to be converted to a luxury floating hotel. The tow lines parted in a force 11 storm and she was washed ashore on 'Playa de Garsey'.
Photo taken July 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:American Star
IMO:5014123
Former name(s):
- Alferdoss (Until 1993 Apr)
- Noga (Until 1984)
- Italis (Until 1980)
- Australis (Until 1978)
- America (Until 1964)
- West Point (Until 1946)
- America (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:26,353 tons
Summer DWT:14,331 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN STAR
© jeffess
AMERICA
© John Wilson
AUSTRALIS
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 04, 2013 07:40 (4 years ago)
"Last known flag" entry should read "Greece"!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!