ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DR. ATILIO MALVAGNI - IMO 7411894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:DR. ATILIO MALVAGNIAdded:Aug 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:7411894Hits:2,298
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
E.L.M.A. (Empresa Lineas Maritimas Argentinas), Buenos Aires
9236grt, length 140m, beam 20m
Built: 1980 (Astilleros Fabricas Navales del Estado, Ensenada, Argentina)
Argentine flag
New Waterway - Rozenburg (circa 1982)

Vessel Identification
Name:Shinkai
IMO:7411894
Former name(s):
- Shinkai Maru (Until 2003 Aug)
- Platytera (Until 2002)
- Astivi (Until 1996 Jul)
- Planitis (Until 1995 Oct)
- Dr.atilio Malvagni (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,924 tons
Summer DWT:14,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dr. Alitio Malvagni
© simonwp
DR. ATILIO MALVAGNI
© Mike Griffiths
Dr ATILIO MALVAGNI
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on May 12, 2013 15:02 (4 years ago)
One of six SD14s built by AFNE, all with Doxford engines built in Sunderland. Other ships:
Dr. Atillo Malvagni; General Manuel Belgrano; Liberator General Jose San Martin; Nequeen 2; Presidnete Ramon De Castillo. Thank you for posting this picture
JORGE LUIS on Nov 21, 2009 02:35 (8 years ago)
1980 EMPRESA LINEAS MARITIMAS ARGENTINAS . E.L.M.A,1991:PLANITIS,1996 ASTIVI.1996;PLATYTERA 2002 SHINKAI MARU.MORE INFO :http://www.histarmar.com.ar/BuquesMercantes/ListadoD/DrAtilioMalvagni.htm
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 30, 2009 23:28 (8 years ago)
Thanks for sharing!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,298 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!