ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ANDALUCIA II - IMO 7511620

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:MSC ANDALUCIA IIAdded:Aug 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:7511620Hits:835
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Istanbul 9.8.2005
IMO number:7511620
Vessel Identification
Name:Andalucia I
IMO:7511620
Former name(s):
- Msc Andalucia Ii (Until 2009 Jun)
- Lora (Until 2002 Oct)
- Msc Andalucia (Until 2002 Jun)
- Lora (Until 2000 May)
- Norasia Alexandria (Until 2000 Mar)
- Lora (Until 1999 Jun)
- Diana (Until 1998 Oct)
- Asean Unity (Until 1994 Oct)
- Ciudad De Pasto (Until 1993 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,408 tons
Summer DWT:21,857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC ANDALUCIA II
© Tina
MSC ANDALUCIA II
© Bobie Tabakov
MSC ANDALUCIA II
© Bobie Tabakov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 11, 2005 18:19 (11 years ago)
real nice i didnt think many container ships passed by your region
Brent on Aug 11, 2005 08:14 (11 years ago)
Hi

Appears converted 1992 poss. at Shanghai after being damaged. Which means Lloyds have been erroneously referring to her has a General Cargo vessel for around 13 years. Trying to find further info and will post an update in due course.

Cheers

Brent
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 11, 2005 04:42 (11 years ago)
Kent so many thanks.i love ships and her photos.
Marc her original name (CIUDAD DE PASTO) is still visible on her bow.
Marc Piché on Aug 11, 2005 00:03 (11 years ago)
Came to Montréal as NORASIA ALEXANDRIA and as LORA in 2000 during Norasia's short lived service to this port.
Originally was a cargo ship as CIUDAD DE PASTO for Grancolombiana but was converted to a fully cellular container ship (when?) giving her a radically different appearance especially with these bulges at the waterline.

Marc
Kent Malo on Aug 10, 2005 23:46 (11 years ago)
Great to see this photo it shows you are doing great and the photos are really something to see, I am happy you took our advice and post photos, they are excellent.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!