ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTE VERDE - IMO 7902960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:MONTE VERDEAdded:Jun 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:7902960Hits:671
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Istanbul 9.8.2005
IMO No:7902960
built by Hitachi Zosen Corp.Japan.1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Shanti
IMO:7902960
Former name(s):
- Monte Verde (Until 2007 Dec)
- Montrose (Until 2004 Dec)
- Altus (Until 1995 Jul)
- Eole (Until 1988)
- Ionia (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:52,743 tons
Summer DWT:85,619 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTE VERDE
© vovashap
MONTE VERDE
© vovashap
HUELVA SPIRIT
© POLARBEAR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 12, 2005 01:22 (11 years ago)
many thanks Matt.Gerolf she is sailing between Black Sea terminals and Greece.I have seen her fourth time in this year.
I want to say my thanks to her master.(and strait traffic control)
when i see her everytime passing so close to my point.
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 11, 2005 19:06 (11 years ago)
How often she passes through the Bosphorus ??
I saw her twice within 8 days. And now you again.
Not a badlooking tanker, but if you see the ship too often, it is getting boring.
Regards
Gerolf
Matt Ruscher on Aug 11, 2005 18:17 (11 years ago)
very nice ilhan. seems like you have been getting alot closer then your previos shots. wsa this from a boat?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!