ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTEMIS - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Paton [View profile]Title:ARTEMISAdded:Aug 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:8201480Hits:743
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
The longest as well as largest liner to yet berth in Lerwick is Artemis viewed heading to her berth, 15th August 2009.

Call Sign : ZCDM7
Gross tonnage : 44588
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1984
Flag : Bermuda

http://nauticalshetland.blogspot.com/
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°11’9.53” N, 15°53’53.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 220° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:21st Oct 2016
05:30:30 UTC
Last update:
1 year 10 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 21st, 05:30:30 UTCLas Palmas
2016 October 20th, 10:00:51 UTCArrecife
2016 October 16th, 05:00:38 UTCGenova
2016 March 29th, 23:30:42 UTCHalong Bay
2016 March 25th, 21:30:49 UTCHong Kong
2016 March 17th, 19:30:32 UTCVladivostok
2016 March 14th, 19:00:32 UTCJp Yok
2016 March 12th, 06:00:35 UTCJp Osa 2t
2016 March 5th, 22:30:38 UTCKaohsiung
2016 February 18th, 17:00:38 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
ARTANIA
© Ulf Kornfeld
ARTANIA
© Gena Anfimov
ARTANIA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Richard Paton on Aug 16, 2009 09:39 (9 years ago)
Hi Scott,

Thanks for the comment, i know what you mean regarding the picture....i nearly didn't get her tho almost caught out as i didn't know she was coming alongside!.

Just a shame the day weather wise was so awful.

Regards
Richard
scott william goudie on Aug 15, 2009 21:10 (9 years ago)
Nice shot Richard!

Looking at the photo makes it looks she is about to pop out of the computer screen! :lol:

Regards
Scott
Richard Paton on Aug 15, 2009 14:04 (9 years ago)
Yes amazing to think that's an 84 price for a newbuild, at that time it was seen as mind boggling!

Still with the onslaught of mega builds the Artemis is without doubt an attractive lady...

Regards
Richard
Guest on Aug 15, 2009 12:41 (9 years ago)
Hi Richard

Nice set of shots of the former Royal Princess.
Newbuilding price $134,485,609 - 1984 prices!

Capacities - Passengers; cabins 600; berths 1,323; Crew 520

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 743 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!