ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STRATHARDLE - IMO 6621650

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:STRATHARDLEAdded:Aug 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:6621650Hits:3,035
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen passing Tilbury. Photo not dated
Operated by P&O
Flag: British
Built: 1967
13057 grt

Built as STRATHARDLE, renamed ANCHAN '79. Broken up at Huangpu 06/86
Vessel Identification
Name:Anchan
IMO:6621650
Former name(s):
- Strathardle (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,172 tons
Summer DWT:12,753 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANCHAN
© Bob Scott
ANCHAN
© Patrick Hill
ANCHAN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Aug 16, 2009 15:23 (8 years ago)
Hi derek,

Thanks for the comment, she was one of my favourites at the time.

Bob
DEREK SANDS on Aug 15, 2009 15:45 (8 years ago)
A classic Bob,

Thanks for posting this beauty. Never saw her in this guise only later on when she was Thai.

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!