ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:portagent [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Aug 15, 2009
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:872
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bremen, 15.Aug. 09 - while loading steel coils for Ravenna/Italy | IMO 8504882 | MMSI 311 035 000 | type: Bulker | ex-Sandviken, ex-Petka | flag: Bahamas/Nassau | CS: C6RH6 | GT 23.271 | dwt 35.500 | loa 222,13 m | beam 23,14 m | darft 9,79 m | yob: 1986; "3.Maj" Brodogradiliste, Rijeka/Croatia | Owner: Algoma Shipping, Barbados | Manager/Operator: Algoma Central Corporation, Canada.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°19’51.19” N, 82°59’46.63” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 266° (265°)
Destination:
Location:Port Cartier
Arrival:15th Dec 2018
17:00:49 UTC
Last update:
1 day 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 03:00:05 UTCSuperior
2018 August 1st, 15:00:16 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 July 28th, 17:00:19 UTCHamilton
2018 July 24th, 10:00:34 UTCSuperior
2018 July 19th, 12:00:48 UTCHamilton
2018 July 7th, 17:00:28 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 27th, 12:00:54 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© rburdick27
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!