ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN LILY - IMO 9353931

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN LILYAdded:Aug 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:9353931Hits:750
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Auckland 16th August 2009. She had left fully laden for Pago Pago on 13th August but struck very bad weather. This resulted in the focsle flooding damaging the bowthruster and anchor area.
GROSS TONNAGE 6.245 tons
SUMMER DWT 6.800 tons
BUILD 2007
BUILDER BOHAI SHIPBUILDING PENGLAI - CHINA
FLAG SINGAPORE
CLASS SOCIETY LLOYD´S SHIPPING REGISTER
MANAGER/OWNER PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL LINES SINGAPORE

FORMER NAMES
until 2007 Aug 14 KOTA DAMAI

2010 Jan 17 renamed KOTA DAMAI
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Damai
IMO:9353931
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:565406000
Callsign:9VBR7
Former name(s):
- Southern Lily (Until 2010 Jan)
- Kota Damai (Until 2007 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,245 tons
Summer DWT:8,164 tons
Length:116 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°44’3.54” S, 113°9’54.72” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 89° (90°)
Destination:
Location:Idsub
Arrival:30th Jul 2017
11:00:44 UTC
Last update:
6 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 30th, 11:00:44 UTCIdsub
2017 July 9th, 12:00:46 UTCEastern Anchorage
More Of This Ship
KOTA DAMAI
© onche
KOTA DAMAI
© Mick Warrick
KOTA DAMAI
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 23, 2009 16:44 (8 years ago)
Stephen,

Nice series and interesting story with them, she seems to have a very low freeboard which must be hurrendous in any kind of heavy weather!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
Containership Admin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!