ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEMFJORD - IMO 8403569

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wil Weijsters [View profile]Title:CEMFJORDAdded:Aug 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:8403569Hits:798
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Leaving the New Waterway on 11-10-2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Cemfjord
IMO:8403569
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209642000
Callsign:P3ZG9
Former name(s):
- Margareta (Until 2004 Dec 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,850 tons
Summer DWT:2,318 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cemfjord
© simonwp
MARGARETA
© Mike Griffiths
CEMFJORD
© baz65
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
PHa on Jan 10, 2015 20:50 (3 years ago)
Vessel originally built in 1984 as general cargo ship for coast and inland (Rhine) traffic:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=9933

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1357903

In 1998 converted to a cement carrier.

As per GermanLloyd Class the percentage of inspections having led to a detention in last 36 months where 16,67 %! (Source: GL). She was not the strongest ship for the North Sea.
Regards Peter
holedrille on Jan 10, 2015 20:09 (3 years ago)
I wonder if a big sea knocked off that 'cement handling box' that all dedicated cement carriers seem to have, leaving a gaping hole?
Holedriller
craftycroft on Jan 10, 2015 19:03 (3 years ago)
This ship unfortunately sank while on passage to Runcorn,it was spotted by a ferry and only the bow section was visible,it is a tragic loss of life and it must have happened very quickly,as no mayday was sent,the RNLI and other rescue boats looked for signs of life or wreckage but nothing has been found,the vessel has now sunk,7 Polish and 1 Philopino were lost,the sinking was off the Pentland firth,"God bless them"Hope they did'nt suffer.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!