ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Titanic - IMO 7338561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bruce Salt [View profile]Title:TitanicAdded:Aug 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:7338561Hits:2,204
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Ex - KELSO
Built - 1971, Japan as a Fisheries Research Vessel.
LOA - 78mtrs
Propulsion - 4 engines/single screw.
Purchased by a company named Ovenstone in Cape Town and pressed into service as a crayfishing vessel around Tristan Da Cunha & Nightengale Island but also doubling up as a passenger vessel licenced to carry 12 passengers between the remotest inhabited Island in the world and Cape Town for 13 years.
She departed Cape Town on the 8th August 2009 and is bound for Grenada where she is expected to undergo a 3-4 year refit into a private motor yacht.
seen here after dropping her anchor in James Bay, St. Helena Island.
73 Bruce ZD7VC
Vessel Identification
Name:Titanic
IMO:7338561
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341832000
Callsign:V4LE
Former name(s):
- Kelso (Until 2009 Jul)
- Toko Maru (Until 1996 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,678 tons
Summer DWT:890 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Status:Under Repair
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Titanic
© Bruce Salt
Titanic
© Bruce Salt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!