ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSARIO - IMO 5299723

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:ROSARIOAdded:Aug 16, 2009
Captured:IMO:5299723Hits:1,291
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
ROSARIO
General Cargo Ship (Reefer) ROSARIO passing Schülp/Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1969 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5299723 | Call-Sign: SFPT | Class Society: LRS | Flag: Sweden/Stockholm |
GT 8.445 | NT 4.525 | dwt 8.980 | Grain 431.440 cbft - Bale 396.100 cbft |
Loa 148,90 m | Lpp 137,50 m | Br 19,30 m | Draught 8,71 m | Depth 12,04 m |
Yard: A/B Lindholmens Varv, Göteborg/Sweden – Yard No. 1056 – Launching 14.10.1959 – Completion 04/1960 |
Engine: A/B Lindholmens Varv – 12.000 BHP – 19,0 kn
Owner: Rederi A/B Nordstjernan | Manager: A. A. Johnson, Stockholm
History: ROSARIO (1960-1981) – lengthened 1969 – ZACAPA (1981-1983) – ZAPATA (1983-1983) – broken up Kaohsiung 20.08.1983
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo_search.php?submitter=303
Vessel Identification
Name:Zapata
IMO:5299723
Former name(s):
- Rosario (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,325 tons
Summer DWT:12,430 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rosario
© DDGHANSA
ROSARIO
© Paul Wille
ROSARIO
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hans Neren on Aug 24, 2009 21:20 (8 years ago)
Thank´s Hans-Wilhelm for this great photo of this old Johnson Liner.
Was on her sister ship M/S Rio De Janeiro in 1967
Hasse.
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 18, 2009 16:20 (8 years ago)
Hallo Hans-Willem,
wieder ein paar nette Oldies von Dir, die damals auch gesehen habe wie die Rosario und Plencia, an dem Tag musst Du ja schön gefroren haben.
Übrigens darf ich Dir eine Liste mit alten Schiffen (gesehen an der Elbe , aber leider nicht fotographiert) aus den 70 igern schicken. Wenn Du von denen Photos hättest, würde ich mir Abzüge gegen Bezahlung bestellen, sofern Du das willst, und die Zeit hast. Ich bin da schon seit langem auf der Suche.
Herzliche Grüße aus dem Altmühltal
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,291 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!