ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIOS GERASSIMOS - IMO 7006156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AGIOS GERASSIMOSAdded:Aug 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:7006156Hits:1,435
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Flandermar's AGIOS GERASSIMOS is seen arriving at Liverpool on the gloomy morning of 16th January 1991 with a cargo of animal feedstuffs from India. She had sailed from Kakinada on 9th November 1990 and, after transiting the Suez Canal, called into Thessaloniki, presumably for repairs, on December 8th.

Built by Bartrams in 1970 for Vergottis who named her SEA MOON, she was renamed MYRTOS in 1978 but laid up at Argostoli on 10th July 1983. Reportedly renamed ANDRIOS for just one day in 1986, she resumed trading as AGIOS GERASSIMOS until arriving at Alang on 20th July 1996 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Agios Gerassimos
IMO:7006156
Former name(s):
- Sea Moon (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,849 tons
Summer DWT:15,316 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,435 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!