ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENAVON - IMO 7224758

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:manzanares [View profile]Title:BENAVONAdded:Aug 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:7224758Hits:1,648
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
The Ben Line container ship Benavon seen passing the layby area in the Suez canal, mid 1980s
Vessel Identification
Name:Paris
IMO:7224758
Former name(s):
- Paris Maersk (Until 1998 Dec)
- Maersk Paris (Until 1993 Sep)
- Benavon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,889 tons
Summer DWT:49,593 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Aug 17, 2009 21:25 (9 years ago)
And thanks alot for your additional info ! Very welcome, that. Not to be found on the internet often. Especially like me, who started to get seriously interested in ships in the beginning of the 90ies !
manzanares on Aug 17, 2009 21:17 (9 years ago)
Nothing like the Maersk monsters, but it was the 1970s and these ships were the Ferraris of their time, built as steam turbine ships and capable of 28 to 29 knots even when reengined to diesels still able to 24 knots, Thank you for asking to down load pictures, help yourself :-)
Cornelia Klier on Aug 17, 2009 21:05 (9 years ago)
I have no idea how massive, never seen any of these ones personally. Seen "Eugen Maersk" at Rotterdam last year, that was massive. I see, you have more photos of intersting containerships. I hope you do not mind if I download them just for my own personal use and collection ? Greetings, Cornelia
manzanares on Aug 17, 2009 20:57 (9 years ago)
They were massive ships for there time, i was lucky enough to work on the OCL ships at this time, excellent ships :-D
Cornelia Klier on Aug 17, 2009 20:50 (9 years ago)
Hello, thanks for posting photos like these, ships that we do not see anymore :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,648 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!