ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOWLOON BAY - IMO 7206873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:manzanares [View profile]Title:KOWLOON BAYAdded:Aug 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:7206873Hits:5,271
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
OCLs superb container ship Kowloon Bay seen at Rotterdam, early 80s great ships to work on.
Vessel Identification
Name:Texas
IMO:7206873
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Texas (Until 2000 Feb)
- N O L Delphi (Until 1997 Jul)
- Kowloon Bay (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:47,422 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOWLOON BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
KOWLOON BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
KOWLOON BAY
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
thegokart on Jul 09, 2014 21:23 (4 years ago)
I did my first trip on the kowloon in 1979 as galley boy.the cook was a guy called kenny leung.im sure i remember you Mouse,did you work in the engine room.Dick Pollard was bosun i think and some so and so had put dead fish in the deck head of my cabin.what memories
ste jones on Apr 13, 2014 18:00 (4 years ago)
Hi did my first trip on the kowloon 1979.did several more as well. happy days. known as mouse on the " bay " boats.
richtanman on Oct 23, 2012 04:03 (5 years ago)
hi i myself did a single voyage on the kowloon bay in 1991 i was catering assistant i was known as 'bunter' looking thru my discharge book i thought i did more but only the one voyage on her must say i thought it was after 89 as i remember her in singapore but perhaps i just remember the tales of the chief engineer being awakend by the light shinning into his cabin
Douglas Cromby on Sep 26, 2012 17:18 (6 years ago)
IMO = 7206873
richard henstock on Jan 16, 2010 17:05 (8 years ago)
HELLO . i was on the Kowloon bay when it ran aground off rondo island of sumatra .in 1989.Major damage to the bow and took 4 days to refloat. then towed to singapore by two salvage tugs at a slow 3 and a half knots. the ship dry docked there for temporary repairs. then went to japan to have a new bow fitted. the photo brought back nice memories of the ship prior to the grounding. Best wishes to all who sailed on her.
Douglas Cromby on Sep 19, 2009 16:01 (9 years ago)
Its nice to see shots of this ship. My father worked on this ship for quite a while and I took a few trips on her.
manzanares on Aug 17, 2009 20:59 (9 years ago)
I was lucky enough to do two trips on this ship also on some of the sister ships, really great ships to work on and so well built :-D
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 17, 2009 20:57 (9 years ago)
Wonderful P&O´s vessel! perfect photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,271 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!