ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC COAST, CREST & VIGOROUS

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:PACIFIC COAST, CREST & VIGOROUSAdded:Aug 17, 2009
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:1,707
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Vessel on the far right is the PACIFIC COAST:

IMO: 3010016
Length: 51.36 meters
Beam: 8.45 meters
Tonnage: 498 GT
Year of Build: 1947
Builder: Westerbroek Scheepswerf, Westerbroek, Netherlands
Former Name: HELENA STAR I, MONICA STAR I, FRATERNITE, VIOLETTE ERICA

The center vessel is CREST.

IMO: 5061061
Length: 40.7 meters
Beam: 8 meters
Tonnage: 198 GT
Year of Build: 1938
Builder: Bethlehem Shipbuilding, Quincy, MA
Former Name: CAPE CHARLES (1957-67), PRINCETON (1945-57), YP-418 (1942-45), PRINCETON (1938-42).

The leftmost vessel, is the former Crowley tug VIGOROUS, originally built for the US Navy in 1944 by Gulfport Shipbuilding as VAGA (YTB-374).

Photo taken at Salmon Bay, Washington on July 29, 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
bstratfo1 on Aug 01, 2013 17:08 (5 years ago)
If that is the old Vaga on the left and it looks like it is to me. My dad William J Stratford was the first skipper. Picked her up in Port Arthur May 31,1944. Took her thru the Panama Canal stopped at SFO, then Pearl and after that Ulithi. He was the skipper for the remainder of WWII. Is she still at Salmon Bay?
George.Schneider on Mar 08, 2013 04:58 (5 years ago)
Kyle, your mystery tug is one of the Gulfport Shipbuilding diesel electric tugs that they began building on speculation before WWII. A number of them were built as Navy YT's. I'm confident this one is Gulfport Hull 234, completed for the Navy as VAGA (YT/YTB/YTM 374), which was sold in 1972 to United Transportation (later Crowley) and operated as VIGOROUS. Crowley disposed of her in 2001, and I photographed her, still in Crowley colors (red stack, tan house) in May 2009. My photo shows her next to the CREST, so is would be a remarkable coincidence if a different Gulfport boat were in the same position 3 months later. She hasn't been re-documented, but could easily be using a new name by now.
Mac Mackay on Sep 03, 2009 20:41 (9 years ago)
Crest was built by Bethlehem SB, Quincy MA as Princeton in 1938 (hull number 1473)
She saw war service as YP 418 (patrol craft) was returned to owners as Princeton. Shortly after the National Fish Co established a subsidiary in Rockland, Maine and she was part of that fleet as Crest. She was rebuilt at some point and renamed Cape Charles in 1957. She reverted to Crest in 1967.
I saw her in Seattel in 1996 and have posted that picture today.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,707 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!