ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHEM TAURUS & OVERSEAS SHIRLEY - IMO 9204805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:CHEM TAURUS & OVERSEAS SHIRLEYAdded:Aug 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:9204805Hits:2,497
Photo Category: Tankers
Description:
Refined products tanker CHEM TAURUS ( 9204805) and crude oil tanker OVERSEAS SHIRLEY (9213296) anchored in the Halifax Approaches East of Chebucto Head on August 2nd 2009.
CHEN TAURUS details:
Built: 2000 by Shin Kurushima Dockyard Co. Ltd.,Onishi,Japan.
Previous Name(s):FAIRCHEM DANUBE,CHEMBULK CASABLANCA.
Gross Tons: 11,951,DWT: 19,399 tons.
Length overall: 147.8 LPP: 141.0 Beam: 24.2,Draught:6.8m.
Machinery: Single shaft/Diesel:Speed recorded (Max / Average): 14.8 / 14.1 knots.
Manager:MARUTA INDUSTRIES CO LTD,Imabari Ehime ,Japan.
Owner:SHENLONG MARITIME PTE LTD, Singapore.
Flag: Singapore
Call Sign: S6HK2
OVERSEAS SHIRLEY details:
Built 2001 by Hyundai Heavy Industries,Ulsan,S.Korea..
GRT:62,385 tons.Net Tonnage:33,878 tons.DWT 112,056 tonnes.
LOA : 250.17 m, LPP: 239 m, Beam: 44m, Depth: 21m ,Bulb From FP: 5.6 m.
Machinery: Single shaft, diesel.Mod: 7S60MC, at 14,517.16 kW.
Owner: Shirley Tankers SRL,Canada.
Manager:OSG Ship Management UK Ltd . Newcastle-upon-Tyne, United Kingdom.
Flag: Canada.Port:St John's,Newfoundland.
Call Sign:CYCJ
Photo © Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:St Dawn
IMO:9204805
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356746000
Callsign:3FLY5
Former name(s):
- Liquid Force (Until 2012 Oct)
- Chem Taurus (Until 2011 Apr)
- Fairchem Danube (Until 2009 Jan)
- Chembulk Casablanca (Until 2006 Sep)
- Bss Force (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,951 tons
Summer DWT:19,399 tons
Length:148 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:9.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°6’14.28” N, 70°5’28.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 322° (326°)
Destination:
Location:Pebgc
Arrival:15th Nov 2018
22:15:51 UTC
Last update:
14 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 02:00:13 UTCPgbg Singapore
2018 August 17th, 20:00:15 UTCChina
2018 July 11th, 05:45:40 UTCNewmanglore
2018 May 28th, 09:00:28 UTCZhoushan
2018 May 22nd, 09:00:27 UTCZhangjiagang
2018 April 15th, 08:00:35 UTCHazira
2017 December 18th, 10:00:11 UTCAnping
2017 December 18th, 10:00:11 UTCMailiao
2017 December 16th, 15:00:58 UTCKaohsiung
2017 October 4th, 16:00:25 UTCWbg'b'_sgp
More Of This Ship
BSS FORCE
© Aleksi Lindström
BSS FORCE
© Aleksi Lindström
BSS Force
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,497 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!