ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOMINION - IMO 5271769

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:DOMINIONAdded:Aug 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:5271769Hits:968
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Seen from the Ballard Bridge in Seattle, Washington on July 29th, 2009.

Owner: Jeff Behrens
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WBO4796
Length: 117.5 feet
Beam: 28 feet
Tonnage: 290 GT
Year Built: 1944
Builder: Grays Harbor Shipbuilding Company, Hoquiam, WA
Former Name: PATRICIA FOSS (1958-1980), LT-366 (1944-1958)
Vessel Identification
Name:Dominion
IMO:5271769
Callsign:WBO4796
Former name(s):
- Patricia Foss (Until 1980)
- Lt 366 (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:290 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1944
Builder (*):Grays Harbor Shipbuilding
Aberdeen Wa, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOMINION
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Oct 14, 2013 01:03 (9 months ago)
It's pretty unclear what was "Official" and what wasn't with the Army, but she did bear the name PVT. ROMEO A LECLAIR.
Ralph Simmons on Jul 23, 2011 23:05 (3 years ago)
add to my last comment.I I was 16 in Mar.and my brother was 18
Ralph Simmons on Jul 23, 2011 22:58 (3 years ago)
I was the mess boy on June 1944 Great trip to alaska etc.my brother was a deck hand.
Naviguesser on Aug 19, 2009 00:10 (4 years ago)
Looking pretty tough... looked great the last time I saw it. I hope it hasn't been let go too far, that's the nicest Miki that I know of.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 968 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!