ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOKAI - IMO 8616609

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Leo [View profile]Title:TOKAIAdded:Aug 18, 2009
Captured:IMO:8616609Hits:3,522
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 8616609
Name of ship : TOKAI
Call Sign : J8B2707
Gross tonnage : 1814
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1987
Flag : St Vincent and Grenadines
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Reliance
IMO:8616609
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:377339000
Callsign:J8B2707
Former name(s):
- Tokai (Until 2012 Feb)
- Margarita (Until 2003 May)
- Tokai (Until 2001)
- Katrine (Until 1996 Sep)
- Cari Bridge (Until 1994)
- Katrine (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,814 tons
Summer DWT:1,976 tons
Length:86 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°55’15.02” N, 1°9’30.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 62° (59°)
Destination:
Location:Mabel Site
Arrival:14th Oct 2018
10:00:52 UTC
Last update:
2 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 22nd, 08:00:20 UTCStavanger
2018 May 3rd, 06:00:12 UTCHumber Wind Farm
2018 April 20th, 05:45:18 UTCGrimsby
2018 April 4th, 16:00:00 UTCLomond Site
2018 March 26th, 10:00:18 UTCLeith
2018 February 17th, 20:00:42 UTCBrae Site
2018 February 1st, 20:00:00 UTCAberdeen
2018 January 24th, 12:00:04 UTCBodo
2018 January 19th, 12:00:25 UTCWin17103 Site
2018 January 13th, 13:00:13 UTCBodo
More Of This Ship
KATRINE
© simonwp
OCEAN RELIANCE
© Pieter Inpyn
OCEAN RELIANCE
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Helgenberger on Nov 04, 2011 15:56 (6 years ago)
Tokai is still in Hull Dock but has a new name Ocean Reliance but is still not finished
Captain Leo on Sep 12, 2009 00:12 (9 years ago)
is before that, loading at Port Everglades Florida USA ( photo April 2008 )
Bart Hakze on Aug 18, 2009 20:03 (9 years ago)
Can you please inform me when & where you took this picture??

The ship has been lying idle in Great Yarmouth for quit a while and I wonder whether this is before or after that period.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,522 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!