ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAE CHON - IMO 6926567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:TAE CHONAdded:Apr 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:6926567Hits:890
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The North-Korean Freighter TAE CHON berthed in Rostock.
Orig. built by Brodogradiliste '3.Maj' Rijeka/former Yugoslavia . Launch. as Yard-No.529
15-8-1969, deliv.: -11-1969 as DENEBOLA . To 1983: MREZNICA --> 1989: SUNNY HEATH
--> 1991 TAE CHON

sunk after collision in the Yellow Sea 29-4-1998

Foto: 26-05-1995 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Tae Chon
IMO:6926567
Former name(s):
- Sunny Heath (Until 1991)
- Mreznica (Until 1989 Jun)
- Denebola (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,451 tons
Summer DWT:14,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MREZNICA
© Mick Warrick
TAE CHON
© friendship
mreznica
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!