ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AASE NIELSEN - IMO 5000603

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:AASE NIELSENAdded:Aug 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:5000603Hits:2,840
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here is one for the nostalgics.

1958-built Danish freighter AASE NIELSEN as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères in June 1970.

John Low slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saint Venture
IMO:5000603
Former name(s):
- Aase Nielsen (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,195 tons
Summer DWT:4,643 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAINT VENTURE
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 27, 2009 11:38 (8 years ago)
Superb!
Martin Palardy on Aug 20, 2009 01:01 (9 years ago)
Bonsoir Marc,
Une tres belle prise de John !!

Salutations,
Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,840 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!