ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AIZU MARU - IMO 5006425

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:AIZU MARUAdded:Aug 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:5006425Hits:2,191
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here is one for the nostalgics.

Nippon Yusen Kaisha 1953-built cargo ship AIZU MARU as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River in the 1960s

John Low slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Great Fort
IMO:5006425
Former name(s):
- Aizu Maru (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:7,598 tons
Summer DWT:10,403 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,191 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!