ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKIKAWA MARU - IMO 5007120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:AKIKAWA MARUAdded:Aug 19, 2009
Captured:IMO:5007120Hits:2,216
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here is one for the nostalgics.

Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha 1953-built cargo ship AKIKAWA MARU as shown while dockside at Seattle in March 1970.

Ray Thorsteinson slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Success
IMO:5007120
Former name(s):
- Akikawa Maru (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,347 tons
Summer DWT:10,749 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKIKAWA MARU
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!