ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Viking Defender - IMO 8211887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Brown [View profile]Title:Viking DefenderAdded:Aug 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:8211887Hits:1,181
Photo Category: Guard Vessels/Safety/Rescue
Description:
Previous Name: Cam Defender
Built mid 1980's
GRT 499?
Onwers: Viking Offshore Services Ltd
One of Five, Emergency Response and Rescue Ressels (ERRV) built in Norway
Vessel Identification
Name:Vos Defender
IMO:8211887
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232650000
Callsign:MLQP5
Former name(s):
- Viking Defender (Until 2009 Apr 23)
- Cam Defender (Until 1995 Jan)
- Jagima (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:680 tons
Summer DWT:1,300 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montrose
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
vos defender
© bobjak
VOS DEFENDER
© Richard Paton
VOS DEFENDER
© scott william goudie
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 13, 2006 22:22 (11 years ago)
Very nice pic!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!