ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKTIS - IMO 5005029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:AKTISAdded:Aug 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:5005029Hits:1,798
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here is another one for the nostalgics.

AKTIS as shown while dockside at Vancouver in April 1975.

Ray Thorsteinson slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Antagoras
IMO:5005029
Former name(s):
- Rodon (Until 1973)
- Aghios Nicolaos (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,746 tons
Summer DWT:11,479 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGHIOS NICOLAOS
© Malcolm Cranfield
AKTIS
© Mike Griffiths
CHIEF S.B. BAKARE
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 23, 2009 13:33 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc,
some very nice photos again for us "olide" lovers !!
This one is my favourite one with the partly wooden bridge.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!