ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBANY - IMO 6400018

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALBANYAdded:Aug 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:6400018Hits:1,679
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Here is another one for the nostalgics.

Salenrederierna reefer ALBANY as shown while departing Seattle in June 1971.

Ray Thorsteinson slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Itajai Reefer
IMO:6400018
Former name(s):
- Reefer Rio (Until 1989 Nov)
- Aegean Reefer (Until 1986)
- Mare I (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,959 tons
Summer DWT:8,525 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AEGEAN REEFER
© Chris Howell
AEGEAN REEFER
© Chris Howell
AEGEAN REEFER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Aug 21, 2009 22:16 (9 years ago)
The reefer mv Albany and her sisters Antilope, Ariel, Argonaut & Arawak were
25% owned by Rederi Transmark, 25% Rederi Transatlantik & 50% Salen and all
long term time-chartered to Salen. During 1978 complete ownership was taken
by Salen Invest....
Capt.Bill Waldmeier
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,679 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!