ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AHRENSBURG - IMO 6705030

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:AHRENSBURGAdded:Aug 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:6705030Hits:3,086
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Here is another one for the nostalgics.

Reefer AHRENSBURG as shown while dockside at San Francisco in January 1978.

George Lamuth slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leyte Gulf
IMO:6705030
Former name(s):
- Orpheus (Until 1983)
- Ahrensburg (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,377 tons
Summer DWT:7,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORPHEUS
© Chris Howell
ORPHEUS
© Benoit Donne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Aug 21, 2009 17:37 (9 years ago)
Correct, Harald Schuldt & Co from Hamburg.
Ahrensburg, Aldenburg, Angelburg,Artlenburg,Asseburg & Augustenburg all
were built at Howaldtswerke Hbg during the 1965/69 years. All were chartered
by Salen of Stockholm and later to Standard Fruit & Steamship Co (Stanfruco)
the transport co. of the well known Dole fresh fruit brand....
Capt.Bill Waldmeier
Marc Piché on Aug 21, 2009 15:50 (9 years ago)
I think this class of reefers built for Schuldt (if I remember well) were among the most handsome ever.
Calant on Aug 21, 2009 14:11 (9 years ago)
While in charter to Salen from Stockholm Sweden,
All history, all gone......
Thanks for all those great and nice ships of yesteryear...
When ships were SHIPS and no square buckets!
Capt.Bill Waldmeier
Robert J Smith on Aug 21, 2009 13:46 (9 years ago)
Brilliant scans of these oldies Marc, keep them coming.

Regards

Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!