ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC WAVE - IMO 7392737

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel Ferro [View profile]Title:BALTIC WAVEAdded:Aug 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:7392737Hits:560
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Gibraltar - 18th August 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Wave
IMO:7392737
Former name(s):
- Almeda Star (Until 2001 Nov)
- Harlech (Until 1988)
- Arran (Until 1984)
- Almeda Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:11,092 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Almeda Star
© simonwp
HARLECH
© Frafo
HARLECH
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ian Gater on Nov 02, 2009 21:24 (9 years ago)
I sailed as cadet on the maiden voyage of this ship as Almeda Star from Smiths Dock in Middlesbrough in April 1976. It was to Cape town to load apples and pears for Antwerp and Sheerness.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!