ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL AMBER - IMO 9159581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adi Man [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL AMBERAdded:Aug 21, 2009
Captured:IMO:9159581Hits:2,793
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ORIENTAL AMBER entering the port of Mangalia, Romania.
Date : August 18, 2009

IMO : 9159581
Flag : Korea ( Republic of )
Port of registry : Je Ju
Type : General Cargo Ship
GRT : 8579
NRT : 3103
DWT : 10763
LOA : 111.97 m
B : 20.50 m
Dft : 8.32 m
Main engine : B & W - 5280 bhp
Built : 1997 - Watanabe Zosen, Ochi, Japan
Yard number : 302
Ex name : ORIENTAL SPIRIT
Vessel Identification
Name:Constantine
IMO:9159581
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441547000
Callsign:DSQE4
Former name(s):
- Oriental Amber (Until 2012 Nov)
- Oriental Spirit (Until 2008 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,579 tons
Summer DWT:10,763 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°33’41.96” N, 104°23’6.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 2° (5°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk
Arrival:16th May 2018
21:00:50 UTC
Last update:
4 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 9th, 14:00:25 UTCKhh Tw
2018 February 17th, 23:00:09 UTCKolkata
2018 February 5th, 16:00:26 UTCSingapore
2017 December 28th, 10:00:47 UTCKhh
2017 December 9th, 20:00:47 UTCBahodopi
2017 November 15th, 20:00:49 UTCKhh
2017 October 8th, 18:00:49 UTCNingde Cn
2017 June 10th, 19:00:37 UTCShanghai
2013 December 12th, 17:00:57 UTCFerrol
2013 November 10th, 15:00:37 UTCPegba Sgpr
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL AMBER
© Adi Man
ORIENTAL AMBER
© Adi Man
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Adi Man on Aug 22, 2009 09:30 (9 years ago)
Many thanks asnyk, the weather was good, interesting ship, the Korean flag is rarely seen in the west part of the Black Sea.
Regards,
Adi
asnyk on Aug 22, 2009 07:56 (9 years ago)
Nice one, Adi!
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,793 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!