ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIERRA MAESTRA - IMO 5327245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SIERRA MAESTRAAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5327245Hits:1,855
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The cubanian Motorship SIERRA MAESTRA -09-1963 in repair by the Builder , VEB Warnowwerft Warnemunde / GDR,the last ship of the type IV series, the legendare FRIEDEN-class.
In 1980 after heavy bottom damage (loading hatch 1) in Havana as MAISI layed up and end of the 80's breaked up.



Foto: -09-1963 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Maisi
IMO:5327245
Former name(s):
- Sierra Maestra (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,641 tons
Summer DWT:12,692 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIERRA MAESTRA
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,855 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!