ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIERRA MAESTRA - IMO 5327245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SIERRA MAESTRAAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5327245Hits:2,095
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The cubanian Motorship SIERRA MAESTRA (I) -09-1976 in the Port of Rostock,the last ship of the type IV series, the legendare FRIEDEN-class.
Loa 157,60 m, 13000 tdw, Nick name: " 10-mast's circus ". Launch.26-08-1961, deliv.20-12-1961 as
Yard-No. 315 by VEB Warnowwerft Warnemunde / GDR,
Owner: Empresa Mambisa Santiago de Cuba
Reg.-Port: Santiago de Cuba.

In 1980 after heavy bottom damage (loading hatch 1) in Havana as a MAISI layed up and end of the 80's breaked up.


Foto: -09-1976 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Maisi
IMO:5327245
Former name(s):
- Sierra Maestra (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,641 tons
Summer DWT:12,692 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIERRA MAESTRA
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Dec 28, 2006 08:15 (9 years ago)
Hi,

what a nice pic of this good looking vessel!

Thanks for posting this one.

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,095 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!