ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRASNODON - IMO 8811716

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KRASNODONAdded:Aug 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:8811716Hits:1,019
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
The launched of the LORO-Ship KRASNODON (Type LORO 18-II from the shipbuilder Warnowwerft GmbH Warnemunde / FRG, launch. as Yard-No. 153, deliv. to Baltiskoye Morskoye Parochodstvo, Leningrad: 19-11-1990.

Foto: 25-05-1990 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Eland
IMO:8811716
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249926000
Callsign:9HA2079
Former name(s):
- Sindbad Dream (Until 2009 Jul)
- Obl Mariner (Until 2005)
- Res Cogitans (Until 2004 Sep)
- Lykes Inspirer (Until 2004 Apr)
- Thorslake (Until 2000 Nov)
- Res Cogitans (Until 1999)
- Elena K (Until 1998)
- Krasnodon (Until 1996)
- Res Cogitans (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,075 tons
Summer DWT:18,731 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC ELAND
© Martin Palardy
ATLANTIC ELAND
© Martin Palardy
ATLANTIC ELAND
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 08:11 (5 years ago)
Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833):
VINNITSA (Built in 1984, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KREMENCHUG (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BREST (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ROVNO (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY (Built in 1986, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ZHITOMIR (Built in 1987, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 00:17 (5 years ago)
The Soviet Union LO-RO dry-cargo vessel KRASNODON the Baltic Shipping Company.
M/V KRASNODON type M/V ASTRAKHAN.
Built in DDR: 1990
Deadweight: 17,870 t
Cargo capacity: 15,987 t
Output: 10,330 b.h.p.
Speed: 15.3 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
ASTRAKHAN (Built in 1983, call sign U B R A, deadweight 17,850 t)
ROSTOV (Built in 1984, call sign U Y O Q, deadweight 17,850 t)
KOSTROMA (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,850t)
BUDAPESHT (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,870 t)
SAMARKAND (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
SVERDLOVSK (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
TRUSKAVETZ (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
ULAN-BATOR (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
BALTIYSK (Built in 1987, deadweight 17,870 t)
VLADIMIR (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
VYBORG (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLPINO (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLOMNA (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
LUKHOVITSY (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
MUROM (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY MRAVINSKIY (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KISLOVODSK (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KRASNODON (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY TOVSTONOGOV (Built in 1991 or 1993, deadweight 17,870 t)
VIKTOR KONCHAYEV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,019 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!