ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIVERPOOL STAR - IMO 7715381

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:LIVERPOOL STARAdded:Aug 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:7715381Hits:1,081
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
LIVERPOOL STAR EASTHAM FERRY JUNE 1986
Vessel Identification
Name:Pelmariner
IMO:7715381
Former name(s):
- City Of Ipswich (Until 1992 Mar)
- Liverpool Star (Until 1991 Nov)
- City Of Ipswich (Until 1984)
- Manchester Fulmar (Until 1983)
- City Of Ipswich (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:3,982 tons
Summer DWT:4,352 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
City of Ipswich
© Robbie Cox
LIVERPOOL STAR
© Lee Brown
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Apr 15, 2018 20:38 (1 month ago)
Built at Appledore, Devon with Doxford 580JS3 engine, Doxford engine number 472. One of these engines was not sold and is now at Beamish Museum, Co. Durham. Another nine more 580JS3 engines were built, two were dismantled without being used and sold for spares. the others went into Appledores ships City of Plymouth Y/N 121; City of Perth Y/N 122; City of Hartlepool Y/N 123: City of Ipswich Y/N 124: City of Oxford Y/N 125. Swan Hunter Built Crown Prince and Royal Prince with the same engines.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!