ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHEMTRANS SUN - IMO 9182655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:CHEMTRANS SUNAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9182655Hits:838
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Chemtrans Sun. IMO No. 9182655. Built in 2000. Seen here in New York, USA at dusk. August 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunrise
IMO:9182655
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616999319
Callsign:D6HO8
Former name(s):
- Sun (Until 2013 Jul)
- Chemtrans Sun (Until 2013 Apr)
- Emerald Sun (Until 2003 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:40,516 tons
Summer DWT:71,675 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sunrise
© Karl Oddvar Eeg
CHEMTRANS SUN
© Ron van de Velde
CHEMTRANS SUN
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 29, 2005 05:42 (12 years ago)
very nice night shot Tom.she passed from here Kavkaz for USA.
Marie-Anne on Aug 12, 2005 07:25 (12 years ago)
Wow!! This is a beauty! Great shot! Nice lightfall. Perfect!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!