Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAI BAI SHAN - IMO 7624984

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:TAI BAI SHANAdded:Aug 12, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
At Abidjan in the early 80ties. Built as AEGIS CAPTAIN.
Vessel Identification
Name:New Hope
Former name(s):
- Tidal (Until 1997 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,513 tons
Summer DWT:11,642 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 03, 2005 18:10 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Flag: People's Republic of China
Call Sign:
IMO: 7624984
Ex-names: Aegis Captain
Pos-names: Tidal
Actual name: New Hope since Ago/1997
Built by: Astilleros Espanoles, S.A. (AESA) (F. de Olaveaga) - Bilbao (Spain) in 1978
Type: "SD-15" type - General Cargo Ship

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!