ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORETON BAY - IMO 6825880

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:MORETON BAYAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:August 21, 1981IMO:6825880Hits:1,140
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Following completion of re-engining,this shot from the late Matt Scott collection shows her departure from Glasgow in August 1981 passing under Erskine Bridge.I was on the bridge itself but arrived at last minute so shots not too good.Might try and enhance and see what happens!
Vessel Identification
Name:Direct Kookaburra
IMO:6825880
Former name(s):
- Moreton Bay (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,823 tons
Summer DWT:29,262 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Moreton Bay
© simonwp
MORETON BAY
© Mike Griffiths
MORETON BAY
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,140 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!