Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nova Galicia - IMO 8210986

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Kroon [View profile]Title:Nova GaliciaAdded:Aug 12, 2005
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
IJmuiden, Holland

Name: Nova Galicia IMO No: 8210986
Ex: Sun Princess Built: 1983
Type: Reefer Status: In Service
SubType: Flag: Netherlands Antilles
DWT: 6,729 Draft: 7.50 Builder: Towa Zosen
GT: 6,149 LOA: 137.83 Owner: Seatrade Groningen
NT: 3,143 Beam: 18.61 Speed/Cons: 18.00/24.00
Class: BV Depth: 10.27 Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain
Cb Ft: 305,010
Vessel Identification
Name:Nova Galicia
Former name(s):
- Sun Princess (Until 1996 Aug)
- Sun Field (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,149 tons
Summer DWT:6,730 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© Christophe Dedieu
Nova Galicia
© Robalisa
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 16, 2006 19:34 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Willemstad (Netherlands Antilles)
IMO: 8210986
Call sign: PJED
Ex-names: Sun Field; Sun Princess
Type/class: Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Built by: Towa Zosen K.K. - Shimonoseki (Japan) in 1983
DWT: 6.730 tons
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!