ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROTHENSTEIN - IMO 5300950

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:ROTHENSTEINAdded:Aug 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:5300950Hits:2,066
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Outbound from Fremantle WA 28/12/1968. Sister ships RAVENSTEIN & REIFENSTEIN.
These unusual fruit ships had bumpy starts to their careers. Laid down at the Cockerill shipyard in Belgium for Norddeutscher Lloyd AG during WW2, they were confiscated and allocated to Cie Maritime Belge. NDL bought them back in 1955. ROTHENSTEIN was launched as COBURG in 1943 and sailed in the CMB fleet as STAVELOT from 1946 till 1955. Among the unusual characteristics of these ships were 4 masts and 3 screws.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rothens
IMO:5300950
Former name(s):
- Stavelot (Until 1955)
- Coburg (Until 1946 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,106 tons
Summer DWT:11,275 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROTHENSTEIN
© Paul Wille
ROTHENSTEIN
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
easonas on Apr 18, 2012 19:15 (4 years ago)
i had work in this ship on 1975
beutiful ship!!!
Guest on Aug 14, 2005 23:28 (11 years ago)
Thanks for posting this beautiful photo of this interesting vessel!
Kind regards,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,066 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!