Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PERLA - IMO 7111078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:PERLAAdded:Nov 10, 2008
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Perla,ex Seawing,Southward (1971) at Mykonos Island,12.08.05
Vessel Identification
Name:Venus I
Former name(s):
- Venus (Until 2012 Dec)
- Rio (Until 2012 Mar)
- The Aegean Pearl (Until 2010 Jun)
- Perla (Until 2008 May)
- Seawing (Until 2005 May)
- Southward (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,710 tons
Summer DWT:2,388 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
© bobjak
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 02:28 (9 years ago)
Excellent pic of this old ship.
Federico Bolognini on Aug 23, 2005 21:20 (11 years ago)
Great photo!
Typical mooring for Mikonos 2 ropes starboard
and port anchor vessel 50 mt fm the small pier
nothing change in Mykonos!
regards / fede
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!