ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP BOREALIS - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:CP BOREALISAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:613
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Departing ECT Home Terminal, Rotterdam 12-8-2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°47’34.8” N, 79°36’44.1” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.6kts, 48° (49°)
Destination:
Location:Pa Mit
Arrival:15th Jun 2018
06:30:44 UTC
Last update:
4 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 13th, 23:00:25 UTCSg Tuas Yard
2018 August 2nd, 01:30:35 UTCAu Adl
2018 June 15th, 06:30:44 UTCPa Mit
2018 May 22nd, 23:59:42 UTCPa Ctb
2018 May 21st, 17:00:41 UTCCo Ctg
2018 May 17th, 10:00:55 UTCDo Cau
2018 May 17th, 10:00:49 UTCDo Cau
2018 May 17th, 10:00:47 UTCDo Cau
2018 May 17th, 10:00:45 UTCDo Catdelgada
2018 May 17th, 10:00:44 UTCDo Cau
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 24, 2005 15:59 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: London (United Kingdom)
Call Sign: VQEN2
IMO: 9232589
Ex-names: Contship Borealis
Built by: Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. - Okpo in 2002
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!