ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MCL TRADER - IMO 8814354

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:MCL TRADERAdded:Aug 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:8814354Hits:895
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Vessel leaving via Oostgatchannel bound Northsea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mcl Trader
IMO:8814354
Former name(s):
- Drummer (Until 1997 Dec)
- Pizhma (Until 1997 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,466 tons
Summer DWT:4,236 tons
Length:95 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
68°56’51.72” N, 33°1’40.2” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 356° (118°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MCL TRADER
© Marcus-S
MCL TRADER
© Fernando Casañez
PIZHMA
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 15, 2005 17:15 (12 years ago)
Dear Geert,
I posted the Lia-C to show you that the ship that you uploaded as Lia-c wasn't the right name, it should have been MCL Trader. Please have a look at the two I've uploaded
Kind Regards,
Willem
Geert van Kesteren on Aug 15, 2005 17:08 (12 years ago)
Dear Willem;
Do we speek about the same ship?????
I get the impression that we're both talking about DIFFERENT ships.
It could be that I made a mistake in naming the fotographs.
MCL-trader looks same as MY Lia-c.

Regards Geert
Guest on Aug 15, 2005 09:47 (12 years ago)
Dear Geert,
I've uploaded today a photo of the Lia-C (Outbound) 11-08-05, the same day that the MCL-Trader passed Flushing outbound,also on the 11th. (see photo's).
Kind regards,
Willem
Geert van Kesteren on Aug 14, 2005 17:10 (12 years ago)
Hello Willem,
I just posted MCL-Trader a few hours ago(sunday 14th) and she was coming IN...today...

Who's right?
I always look at the ship's name with binoculars; probably you do the same!

Maybe another spotter "knows the truth" ; nevertheless

Kind Regards
Geert
Guest on Aug 13, 2005 17:14 (12 years ago)
Dear Geert,
You made a mistake, this ship is the MCL Trader. The Lia-C passed later that evening...
Kind Regards,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!