ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Phuong Dong 3 - IMO 8500965

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:Phuong Dong 3Added:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8500965Hits:1,419
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Cargo ship, Type SD 14, "Phuong Dong 3",Imo 8500965, on transit through Kiel-canal from Eemhaven to St.Petersburg on 16/02/2001, built in 1986 by Smith`s dock ltd. – South Bank, Middlesbrough (1357/GT = 8996).Ex-names: „South Islands” – 00.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunrise 18
IMO:8500965
Former name(s):
- Phuong Dong 3 (Until 2011 Oct)
- South Islands (Until 2000 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,996 tons
Summer DWT:15,147 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
south islands
© bulker
SUNRISE 18
© Geir Vinnes
SUNRISE 18
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
David on Oct 20, 2006 08:03 (10 years ago)
Good photo.Pleased to learn that she is still trading.Apparently when in ballast they were difficult to steer in a straight line. :-P
Paul Strathdee on Sep 27, 2006 12:12 (10 years ago)
Did she not have a sister wrecked somewhere? Seem to remember a pic of just a stern section on a reef or something.
Paul Strathdee on Sep 27, 2006 12:09 (10 years ago)
www.fotoflite.com the British maritime aerial photography firm/s website features SOUTH ISLANDS as their Ship of the Month. Can be downloaded free.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,419 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!